North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01.3-09 — Rebuttable presumption against defects
North Dakota § 28-01.3-09
N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01.3-09 (2026).
There is a rebuttable presumption that a product is free from any defect or defective
condition if the plans, designs, warnings, or instructions for the product or the methods and
techniques of manufacturing, inspecting, and testing the product were in conformity with
government standards established for that industry or if no government standards exist then
with applicable industry standards, which were in existence at the time the plans, designs,
warnings, or instructions for the product or the methods and techniques of manufacturing,
inspecting, and testing the product were adopted.