North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01-46 — Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases
North Dakota·Title 28 Judicial Procedure, Civil·Ch. 28-01 Time for Commencing Actions
negligence except in obvious cases. Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by a physician, nurse, hospital, or nursing, basic, or assisted living facility licensed by this state or by any other health care organization, including an ambulatory surgery center or group of physicians operating a clinic or outpatient care facility, must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action. The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good cause shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff's request for an extension of time is made before the expiration of the thr