North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01-46 — Expert opinion required to maintain an action based upon alleged medical negligence except in obvious cases
North Dakota § 28-01-46
N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-46 (2026).
negligence except in obvious cases.
Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by a physician, nurse,
hospital, or nursing, basic, or assisted living facility licensed by this state or by any other health
care organization, including an ambulatory surgery center or group of physicians operating a
clinic or outpatient care facility, must be dismissed without prejudice on motion unless the
plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to
support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the
commencement of the action. The court may set a later date for serving the affidavit for good
cause shown by the plaintiff if the plaintiff's request for an extension of time is made before the
expiration of the thr