North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01-36 — New promise must be in writing in order to extend limitation - Effect of any payment
North Dakota § 28-01-36
N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-36 (2026).
payment.
No acknowledgment or promise is sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract,
whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same is contained in
some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby, but this section does not alter the effect
of any payment of principal or interest.