North Dakota Statutes
§ 28-01-17 — Actions having three-year limitations - Exceptions
North Dakota § 28-01-17
N.D. Cent. Code § 28-01-17 (2026).
The following actions must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued:
1.An action against a sheriff or coroner upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in
the sheriff's or coroner's official capacity and by virtue of that office, or by the omission
of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution.
However, this subsection does not apply to an action for an escape.
2.An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to the party
aggrieved, or to such party and the state, unless the statute imposing it prescribes a
different limitation.
3.An action for the foreclosure of a construction lien.