North Dakota Statutes
§ 24-07-03 — Section lines considered public roads open for public travel - Closing same under certain conditions
North Dakota § 24-07-03
Title 24Highways, Bridges, and Ferries
Ch. 24-07Opening and Vacating Highways
N.D. Cent. Code § 24-07-03 (2026).
under certain conditions.
In all townships in this state, outside the limits of incorporated cities, and outside platted
townsites, additions, or subdivisions recorded pursuant to sections 40-50.1-01 through
40-50.1-17 or recorded prior to July 1, 1987, under former chapter 40-50, the congressional
section lines are considered public roads open for public travel to the width of thirty-three feet
[10.06 meters] on each side of the section lines.
The board of county commissioners, if petitioned by a person having an interest in the
adjoining land or a portion thereof, after public hearing and a finding by the commissioners of
public benefit, may close section lines or portions thereof which are not used for ten years, are
not traveled due to natural obstacles or difficulty of terrain, are no