North Dakota Statutes
§ 22-03-03 — Limitations on liability of surety
North Dakota § 22-03-03
N.D. Cent. Code § 22-03-03 (2026).
A surety cannot be held beyond the express terms of the surety's contract and if such
contract prescribes a penalty for its breach, the surety cannot be liable in any case for more
than the penalty.