North Dakota Statutes
§ 22-01-01 — Definitions
North Dakota § 22-01-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 22-01-01 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1.A "continuing guaranty" means a guaranty relating to a future liability of the principal
under successive transactions which either continue the liability or from time to time
renew it after it has been satisfied.
2.A "guaranty" means a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
another person.