North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-33-02 — Rights retained by convicted person
North Dakota § 12.1-33-02
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-33Rights of Convicts
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-33-02 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a crime does not suffer civil death or corruption of blood or sustain loss of civil rights or forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of his rights, political, personal, civil, and otherwise, including the right to hold public office or employment; to vote; to hold, receive, and transfer property; to enter into contracts; to sue and be sued; and to hold offices of private trust in accordance with law.