§ 12.1-32-15 — Offenders against children and sexual offenders - Sexually violent predators - Registration requirement - Penalty
predators - Registration requirement - Penalty.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
stating this requirement on the court records, if that individual:
a. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a felonious sexual
offender or an attempted felonious sexual offender.
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a sexual offender
for, a misdemeanor or attempted misdemeanor. The court may deviate from
requiring an individual to register if the court first finds the individual is no more
than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the individual has
not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child,
and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the
commission of the offense.
c. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, a crime against a
child or an attempted crime against a child. Except if the offense is described in
section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 and the person is not the
parent of the victim, the court may deviate from requiring an individual to register
if the court first finds the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual
offender or for a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental
abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.
d. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere or been found guilty of any crime against
another individual which is not otherwise specified in this section if the court
determines that registration is warranted by the nature of the crime and therefore
orders registration for the individual. If the court orders an individual to register as
an offender under this section, the individual shall comply with all of the
registration requirements in this chapter.
e. Is a child who has been adjudicated delinquent of an offense which would classify
the child as a sexual offender, the prosecutor requested the court to consider
sexual offender registration, and the court determines the child:
(1) Exhibited a mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of
the offense; or
(2) Previously has been adjudicated as a sexual offender.
3. If a court has not ordered an individual to register in this state, an individual who
resides, is homeless, or is temporarily domiciled in this state shall register if the
individual:
a. Is incarcerated or is on probation or parole after July 31, 1995, for a crime against
a child described in section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 if the
individual was not the parent of the victim, or as a sexual offender;
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or has been found guilty of, an offense in a
court of this state for which registration is mandatory under this section or an
offense from another court in the United States, a tribal court, or court of another
country equivalent to those offenses set forth in this section; or
* * *
vehicle or computer online identity. If an individual required to register pursuant to this
section has a change in name, school, or residence or employment address, that
individual shall register, at least ten days before the change, with the law enforcement
agency having local jurisdiction of the individual's place of residence of the individual's
new name, school, residence address, or employment address. A change in school or
employment address includes the termination of school or employment for which an
individual required to register under this section, the individual shall register within
three days of the termination with the law enforcement agency having local jurisdiction
of the individual's place of residence. The law enforcement agency, within three days
after receipt of the information, shall forward it to the attorney general. The attorney
general shall forward the appropriate registration data to the law enforcement agency
having local jurisdiction of the new place of residence, school, or employment. Upon a
change of address, the individual required to register also shall register within three
days at the law enforcement agency having local jurisdiction of the new place of
residence. If an individual required to register in North Dakota, including in a tribal
registry, resides in another state or on tribal lands, that individual shall register
employment and school addresses and any changes in required registration
information with the law enforcement agency having local jurisdiction over the school
or employment address. The individual registering under this section shall periodically
confirm the information required under this subsection in a manner and at an interval
determined by the attorney general. A law enforcement agency that has previously
registered an offender may omit the biometric data portion of the registration if that
agency has a set of biometric data on file for that individual and is personally familiar
with and can visually identify the offender. These provisions also apply in any other
state that requires registration.
8. An individual required to register under this section shall comply with the registration
requirement for the longer of the following periods:
a. A period of fifteen years after the date of sentence or order deferring or
suspending sentence upon a plea or finding of guilt or after release from
incarceration, whichever is later;
b. A period of twenty-five years after the date of sentence or order deferring or
suspending sentence upon a plea or finding of guilt or after release from
incarceration, whichever is later, if the offender is assigned a moderate risk by the
attorney general as provided in subsection 12; or
c. For the life of the individual, if that individual:
(1) On two or more occasions has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been
* * *