§ 12.1-32-15 — Offenders against children and sexual offenders - Sexually violent predators - Registration requirement - Penalty
predators - Registration requirement - Penalty.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
a crime or an attempt or conspiracy to commit these offenses.
b. "Department" means the department of corrections and rehabilitation.
c. "Homeless" means an individual who is physically present in this state, but is
living in a park, under a bridge, on the streets, in a vehicle or camper, or is
otherwise without a traditional dwelling, and also one who resides in this state but
does not maintain a permanent address. The term does not include individuals
who are temporarily domiciled or individuals residing in public or private shelters
that provide temporary living accommodations.
d. "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition of an individual
that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the individual in a manner that
predisposes that individual to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree
that makes the individual a menace to the health and safety of other individuals.
e. "Predatory" means an act directed at a stranger or at an individual with whom a
relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of
victimization.
f. "Reside" means to live permanently or be situated for a considerable time in a
home or a particular place.
g. "Sexual offender" means a person who has pled guilty to or been found guilty,
including juvenile delinquent adjudications, of a violation of section 12.1-20-03,
12.1-20-03.1, 12.1-20-04, 12.1-20-05, 12.1-20-05.1, 12.1-20-06, 12.1-20-06.1,
12.1-20-07 except for subdivision a of subsection 1, 12.1-20-11, 12.1-20-12.1,
12.1-20-12.2, 12.1-20-12.3 except for subdivision a of subsection 1 and
subdivision b of subsection 1 if the offense involves only a demand for money,
chapter 12.1-27.2, subdivision b of subsection 1 of section 12.1-41-02, section
12.1-41-04, 12.1-41-05, or 12.1-41-06, or an equivalent offense from another
court in the United States, a tribal court, or court of another country, or an attempt
or conspiracy to commit these offenses.
h. "Sexually dangerous individual" means an individual who meets the definition
specified in section 25-03.3-01.
i. "Temporarily domiciled" means staying or being physically present in this state for
more than thirty days in a calendar year or at a location for longer than ten
consecutive days, attending school for longer than ten days, or maintaining
employment in the jurisdiction for longer than ten days, regardless of the state of
the residence.
2. The court shall impose, in addition to any penalty provided by law, a requirement that
the individual register, within three days of coming into a county in which the individual
resides, is homeless, or within the period identified in this section that the individual
becomes temporarily domiciled. The individual must register with the chief of police of
the city of the individual's place of residence, or the sheriff of the county if the
individual resides in an area other than a city. A homeless individual shall register
every three days with the sheriff or chief of police of the jurisdiction in which the
individual is physically present. The court shall require an individual to register by
stating this requirement on the court records, if that individual:
a. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a felonious sexual
offender or an attempted felonious sexual offender.
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty as a sexual offender
for, a misdemeanor or attempted misdemeanor. The court may deviate from
requiring an individual to register if the court first finds the individual is no more
than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the individual has
not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child,
and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the
commission of the offense.
c. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, a crime against a
child or an attempted crime against a child. Except if the offense is described in
section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 and the person is not the
parent of the victim, the court may deviate from requiring an individual to register
if the court first finds the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual
offender or for a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental
abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.
* * *