§ 12.1-32-15 — Offenders against children and sexual offenders - Sexually violent predators - Registration requirement - Penalty
predators - Registration requirement - Penalty.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
for, a misdemeanor or attempted misdemeanor. The court may deviate from
requiring an individual to register if the court first finds the individual is no more
than three years older than the victim if the victim is a minor, the individual has
not previously been convicted as a sexual offender or of a crime against a child,
and the individual did not exhibit mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the
commission of the offense.
c. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been found guilty of, a crime against a
child or an attempted crime against a child. Except if the offense is described in
section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 and the person is not the
parent of the victim, the court may deviate from requiring an individual to register
if the court first finds the individual has not previously been convicted as a sexual
offender or for a crime against a child, and the individual did not exhibit mental
abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of the offense.
d. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere or been found guilty of any crime against
another individual which is not otherwise specified in this section if the court
determines that registration is warranted by the nature of the crime and therefore
orders registration for the individual. If the court orders an individual to register as
an offender under this section, the individual shall comply with all of the
registration requirements in this chapter.
e. Is a child who has been adjudicated delinquent of an offense which would classify
the child as a sexual offender, the prosecutor requested the court to consider
sexual offender registration, and the court determines the child:
(1) Exhibited a mental abnormality or predatory conduct in the commission of
the offense; or
(2) Previously has been adjudicated as a sexual offender.
3. If a court has not ordered an individual to register in this state, an individual who
resides, is homeless, or is temporarily domiciled in this state shall register if the
individual:
a. Is incarcerated or is on probation or parole after July 31, 1995, for a crime against
a child described in section 12.1-29-02, or section 12.1-18-01 or 12.1-18-02 if the
individual was not the parent of the victim, or as a sexual offender;
b. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or has been found guilty of, an offense in a
court of this state for which registration is mandatory under this section or an
offense from another court in the United States, a tribal court, or court of another
country equivalent to those offenses set forth in this section; or
c. Has pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or has been found guilty of, a crime against
a child or as a sexual offender for which registration is mandatory under this
section if the conviction occurred after July 31, 1985.
* * *
committed after August 1, 1999, which is described in subdivision a of
subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-03, section 12.1-20-03.1, or subdivision d of
subsection 1 of section 12.1-20-03 if the person is an adult and the victim is
under age twelve, or section 12.1-18-01 if that individual is an adult other
than a parent of the victim, or an equivalent offense from another court in
the United States, a tribal court, or court of another country; or
(3) Is assigned a high risk by the attorney general as provided in subsection 12.
9. An individual required to register under this section who violates this section is guilty of
a class C felony. The failure of a homeless individual to register as required in
subsections 2 and 3 is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. The clerk of
court shall forward all warrants issued for a violation of this section to the county
sheriff, who shall enter all such warrants into the national crime information center
wanted person file. A court may not relieve an individual, other than a juvenile, who
violates this section from serving a term of at least ninety days in jail and completing
probation of one year.
10. When an individual is released on parole or probation and is required to register
pursuant to this section, but fails to do so within the time prescribed, the court shall
order the probation, or the parole board shall order the parole, of the individual
revoked.
11. If an individual required to register pursuant to this section is temporarily sent outside
the facility or institution where that individual is confined under conviction or sentence,
the local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the place where that
individual is being sent must be notified within a reasonable time period before that
individual is released from the facility or institution. This subsection does not apply to
any individual temporarily released under guard from the facility or institution in which
that individual is confined.
12. The attorney general, with the assistance of the department and the juvenile courts,
shall develop guidelines for the risk assessment of sexual offenders who are required
to register, with a low-risk, moderate-risk, or high-risk level being assigned to each
offender as follows:
a. The department shall conduct a risk assessment of sexual offenders who are
incarcerated in institutions under the control of the department and sexual
offenders who are on supervised probation. The department, in a timely manner,
shall provide the attorney general any information, including the offender's level of
risk and supporting documentation, concerning individuals required to be
registered under this section who are about to be released or placed into the
community.
b. The attorney general shall conduct a risk assessment of sexual offenders who
* * *