North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-32-04 — Factors to be considered in sentencing decision
North Dakota § 12.1-32-04
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-04 (2026).
The following factors, or the converse thereof where appropriate, while not controlling the discretion of the court, shall be accorded weight in making determinations regarding the desirability of sentencing an offender to imprisonment:
1.The defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious harm to
another person or his property.
2.The defendant did not plan or expect that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten
serious harm to another person or his property.
3.The defendant acted under strong provocation.
4.There were substantial grounds which, though insufficient to establish a legal defense,
tend to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct.
5.The victim of the defendant's conduct induced or facilitated its commission.
6.The defendant has made or will make r