North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-28-02 — Gambling - Related offenses - Classification of offenses
North Dakota·Title 12.1 Criminal Code·Ch. 12.1-28 Gambling and Related Offenses
Except as permitted by law:
1.It is an infraction to engage in gambling on private premises where the total amount wagered by an individual player exceeds twenty-five dollars per individual hand, game, or event.
2.It is a class A misdemeanor to:
a.Sell, purchase, receive, or transfer a chance to participate in a lottery, whether the lottery is drawn in state or out of state, and whether the lottery is lawful in the other state or country;
b.Disseminate information about a lottery with intent to encourage participation in it, except that a legal lottery may be advertised in North Dakota; or
c.Engage in gambling on private premises where the total amount wagered by an individual player exceeds five hundred dollars per individual hand, game, or event.
3.A person is guilty of a class C f