North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-27.2-05 — Sexual performance by a minor - Affirmative defenses
North Dakota § 12.1-27.2-05
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-27.2-05 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this chapter that:
1.The defendant in good faith reasonably believed the person appearing in the
performance was eighteen years of age or older, if the minor was in fact fifteen years
of age or older; or
2.The material or performance involved was disseminated or presented for a bona fide
medical, scientific, educational, religious, governmental, judicial, or other appropriate
purpose by or to a physician, psychologist, sociologist, scientist, teacher, person
pursuing bona fide studies or research, librarian, member of the clergy, prosecutor,
judge, or other person having a similar interest in the material or performance.