North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-23-14 — Detention of persons suspected of unlawful use or removal of theft detection devices - Reasonable cause
North Dakota § 12.1-23-14
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-23Theft and Related Offenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-23-14 (2026).
detection devices - Reasonable cause.
1.The activation of an antishoplifting or inventory control device as a result of a person exiting the establishment or a protected area within the establishment constitutes reasonable cause for the detention of the person exiting by the owner or operator of the establishment or by an agent or employee of the owner or operator, provided sufficient notice has been posted to advise the patrons that the device is being utilized. Each detention must be made in a reasonable manner and only for a reasonable period of time sufficient for any inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the activation of the device or for the recovery of goods.
2.If the taking into custody and detention of the person by a law enforcement officer, security officer, merchant, or