North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-23-08.1 — Removal of identification marks
North Dakota § 12.1-23-08.1
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-23Theft and Related Offenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-23-08.1 (2026).
1.A person commits the offense of removal of identification marks if he, with intent to cause interruption of the ownership of another, defaces, erases, or otherwise alters any serial number or identification mark placed or inscribed on any personal property by the manufacturer or owner for the purpose of identifying the personal property or its component parts, provided the personal property exceeds one hundred dollars in value. A person removes identification marks if he attempts to or succeeds in erasing, defacing, altering, or removing a serial number or identification mark or part thereof, on the personal property of another, that exceeds one hundred dollars in value.
2.A person who commits the offense of removal of identification marks on property or its component parts which excee