North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-22-01 — Robbery
North Dakota § 12.1-22-01
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-22-01 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts or
attempts to inflict bodily injury upon another or threatens or menaces another with
imminent bodily injury.
2.Robbery is a class A felony if the actor fires a firearm or explodes or hurls a destructive
device or directs the force of any other dangerous weapon against another. Robbery is
a class B felony if the robber possesses or pretends to possess a firearm, destructive
device, or other dangerous weapon, or menaces another with serious bodily injury, or
inflicts bodily injury upon another, or is aided by an accomplice actually present.
Otherwise robbery is a class C felony.
3.In this section:
a.An act shall be deemed "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
attempt to commit theft,