North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-21-02 — Endangering by fire or explosion
1.An individual is guilty of an offense if the individual intentionally starts or maintains a
fire or causes an explosion and thereby recklessly:
a.Places another person in danger of death or bodily injury;
b.Places an entire or any part of a building or inhabited structure of another or a
vital public facility in danger of destruction; or
c.Causes damage to property of another constituting pecuniary loss in excess of
two thousand dollars.
2.For purposes of this section, "person in danger" includes fire department, law
enforcement, and emergency medical personnel, a firefighter, and a volunteer
firefighter while responding to a fire or during fire suppression efforts.
3.The offense is a class B felony if the actor places another person in danger of death
under circumstances manifesti