§ 12.1-20-06.1 — Sexual exploitation by therapist - Definitions - Penalty
Any person who is or who holds oneself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact, as defined in section 12.1-20-02, with a patient or client during any treatment, consultation, interview, or examination is guilty of a class C felony. Consent by the complainant is not a defense under this section. A complaint of a violation of this section may be made to the police department of the city in which the violation occurred, the sheriff of the county in which the violation occurred, or the bureau of criminal investigation. Local law enforcement agencies and the bureau of criminal investigation shall cooperate in investigations of violations of this section. As used in this section, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires: