North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-18-01 — Kidnapping
1.A person is guilty of kidnapping if he abducts another or, having abducted another,
continues to restrain him with intent to do the following:
a.Hold him for ransom or reward;
b.Use him as a shield or hostage;
c.Hold him in a condition of involuntary servitude;
d.Terrorize him or a third person;
e.Commit a felony or attempt to commit a felony; or
f.Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
2.Kidnapping is a class A felony unless the actor voluntarily releases the victim alive and
in a safe place prior to trial, in which case it is a class B felony.