North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-17-06 — Criminal coercion
North Dakota § 12.1-17-06
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-17Assaults - Threats - Coercion - Harassment
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-17-06 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, with intent to compel another to engage in or refrain from conduct, he threatens to:
a.Commit any crime;
b.Accuse anyone of a crime;
c.Expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any person, living or deceased, to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair another's credit or business repute; or
d.Take or withhold official action as a public servant or cause a public servant to take or withhold official action.
2.It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that the actor believed, whether or not mistakenly:
a.That the primary purpose of the threat was to cause the other to conduct himself in his own best interest; or
b.That a purpose of the threat was to cause the ot