North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-17-04 — Terrorizing
North Dakota § 12.1-17-04
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-17Assaults - Threats - Coercion - Harassment
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-17-04 (2026).
A person is guilty of a class C felony if, with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being's or another's safety or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious disruption or public inconvenience, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience, the person:
1.Threatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life; or
2.Falsely informs another that a situation dangerous to human life or commission of a
crime of violence is imminent knowing that the information is false.