North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-10-05 — Disobedience of judicial order
North Dakota § 12.1-10-05
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-10Contempt - Obstruction of Judicial Proceedings
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-10-05 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the person disobeys or resists a lawful temporary restraining order or preliminary or final injunction or other final order, other than for the payment of money, of a court of this state.
2.Notwithstanding the limitations of section 12.1-32-01, the defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine in any amount deemed just by the court.