North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-10-03 — Refusal to testify
North Dakota § 12.1-10-03
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-10Contempt - Obstruction of Judicial Proceedings
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-10-03 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if, without lawful privilege, he refuses:
a.To answer a question pertinent to the subject under inquiry in an official proceeding before the legislative assembly, or one of its session or interim committees, and continues in such a refusal after the presiding officer directs him to answer, and advises him that his continuing refusal may make him subject to criminal prosecution; or
b.To answer a question in any other official proceeding and continues in such refusal after a court or judge directs or orders him to answer and advises him that his continuing refusal may make him subject to criminal prosecution.
2.It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant complied with the direction or order before his refusal to do