North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-09-03 — Tampering with physical evidence
North Dakota § 12.1-09-03
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-09Tampering and Unlawful Influence
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-09-03 (2026).
1.A person is guilty of an offense if, believing an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, or believing process, demand, or order has been issued or is about to be issued, he alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, or removes a record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such official proceeding or for the purposes of such process, demand, or order.
2.The offense is a class C felony if the actor substantially obstructs, impairs, or perverts prosecution for a felony. Otherwise it is a class A misdemeanor.
3.In this section, "process, demand, or order" means process, demand, or order authorized by law for the seizure, production, copying, discovery, or examination of a record, document, or thing.