North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-06-02 — Criminal facilitation
North Dakota·Title 12.1 Criminal Code·Ch. 12.1-06 Criminal Attempt - Facilitation - Solicitation - Conspiracy
1.A person is guilty of criminal facilitation if he knowingly provides substantial assistance
to a person intending to commit a felony and that person, in fact, commits the crime
contemplated, or a like or related felony, employing the assistance so provided. The
ready lawful availability from others of the goods or services provided by a defendant
is a factor to be considered in determining whether or not his assistance was
substantial. This section does not apply to a person who is either expressly or by
implication made not accountable by the statute defining the felony facilitated or
related statutes.
2.Except as otherwise provided, it is no defense to a prosecution under this section that
the person whose conduct the defendant facilitated has been acquitted, has not been
prosecuted