North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-05-07.2 — Immunity from civil liability for justifiable use of force
North Dakota § 12.1-05-07.2
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-05Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-07.2 (2026).
1.An individual who uses force as permitted under this chapter is immune from civil liability for the use of the force to the individual against whom force was used or to that individual's estate unless that individual is a law enforcement officer who was acting in the performance of official duties and the officer provided identification, if required, in accordance with any applicable law or warrant from a court, or if the individual using force knew or reasonably should have known that the individual was a law enforcement officer.
2.The court shall award loss of income, reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and disbursements incurred by the defendant in defense of any civil action brought by a plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant is immune from civil liability as provided