North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-05-06 — Use of force in defense of premises and property
North Dakota § 12.1-05-06
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-05Justification - Excuse - Affirmative Defenses
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-06 (2026).
Force is justified if it is used to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass in or upon premises, or to prevent an unlawful carrying away or damaging of property. 12.1-05-07. Limits on the use of force - Excessive force - Deadly force.
1.An individual is not justified in using more force than is necessary and appropriate
under the circumstances.
2.Deadly force is justified in the following instances:
a.When it is expressly authorized by law or occurs in the lawful conduct of war.
b.When used in lawful self-defense, or in lawful defense of others, if such force is
necessary to protect the actor or anyone else against death, serious bodily injury,
or the commission of a felony involving violence. The use of deadly force is not
justified if it can be avoided, with safety