North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-04-07 — Examination - Report - Hearing when contested
North Dakota § 12.1-04-07
Title 12.1Criminal Code
Ch. 12.1-04Juveniles - Intoxication - Fitness to Proceed
N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-04-07 (2026).
1.Whenever there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to proceed, the court shall order the defendant be examined by a tier 1a mental health professional.
2.An examination must occur within fifteen days from receipt of material necessary to examine the fitness of the individual and notice of entry of the order served upon the tier 1a mental health professional. Attorneys shall disclose any materials necessary to examine the fitness of the individual to the tier 1a examiner contemporaneously with the order. For good cause shown, the court may grant an extension allowing an additional seven days to complete the examination.
3.The report of the examining mental health professional, whether for a retrospective evaluation of fitness or an evaluation of the defendant's current fitness,