North Dakota Statutes
§ 12.1-04-02 — Intoxication
North Dakota·Title 12.1 Criminal Code·Ch. 12.1-04 Juveniles - Intoxication - Fitness to Proceed
1.Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge. Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of section 12.1-04-04. Evidence of intoxication is admissible whenever it is relevant to negate or to establish an element of the offense charged.
2.A person is reckless with respect to an element of an offense even though his disregard thereof is not conscious, if his not being conscious thereof is due to self-induced intoxication.