North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-98 — Policy must contain agreement promptly to pay benefits; continuance of obligation of insurer in event of default
North Carolina § 97-98
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-98 (2026).
No policy of insurance against liability arising under this Article shall be issued unless it contains the agreement of the insurer that it will promptly pay to the person entitled to same all benefits conferred by this Article, and all installments of the compensation that may be awarded or agreed upon, and that the obligation shall not be affected by any default of the insured after the injury or by any default in giving notice required by such policy or otherwise. Such agreement shall be construed to be a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation enforceable in his name. (1929, c. 120, s. 71.)