North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-12 — Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule
North Carolina § 97-12
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 (2026).
No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:
(1)His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee; or
(2)His being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86, et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner; or
(3)His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another. When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%). When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employee to