North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-77 — North Carolina Industrial Commission created; members appointed by Governor; terms of office; chairman
North Carolina § 97-77
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-77 (2026).
(a)There is hereby created a commission to be known as the North Carolina Industrial Commission, consisting of six commissioners who shall devote their entire time to the duties of the Commission. The Governor shall appoint the members of the Commission for terms of six years. Three commissioners shall be persons who, on account of their previous vocations, employment or affiliations, can be classed as representatives of employers. Three commissioners shall be persons who, on account of their previous vocations, employment or affiliations, can be classed as representatives of employees. No person may serve more than two terms on the Commission, including any term served prior to the effective date of this section. In calculating the number of terms served, a partial term that is less than