North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-59 — Employer to pay for treatment
North Carolina § 97-59
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-59 (2026).
Medical compensation shall be paid by the employer in cases in which awards are made for disability or damage to organs as a result of an occupational disease after bills for same have been approved by the Industrial Commission. In case of a controversy arising between the employer and employee relative to the continuance of medical, surgical, hospital or other treatment, the Industrial Commission may order such further treatments as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary. (1935, c. 123; 1945, c. 762; 1973, c. 1061; 1981, c. 339; 1991, c. 703, s. 5.) § 97-60: Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 10.33(a), effective July 1, 2003.