North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-58 — Time limit for filing claims
North Carolina § 97-58
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 (2026).
(a)Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 729, s. 13.
(b)The report and notice to the employer as required by G.S. 97-22 shall apply in all cases of occupational disease except in case of asbestosis, silicosis, or lead poisoning. The time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same.
(c)The right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be. Provided, however, that the right to compensation for radiation injury, disability or death shall be barred unless a claim is filed within two years after the date upon which the employee first suffered incapacity fr