North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-32 — Refusal of injured employee to accept suitable employment as suspending compensation
North Carolina § 97-32
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2026).
If an injured employee refuses suitable employment as defined by G.S. 97-2(22), the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified. Any order issued by the Commission suspending compensation pursuant to G.S. 97-18.1 on the ground of an unjustified refusal of an offer of suitable employment shall specify what actions the employee should take to end the suspension and reinstate the compensation. Nothing in this Article prohibits an employer from contacting the employee directly about returning to suitable employment with contemporaneous notice to the employee's counsel, if any. (1929, c. 120, s. 32; 2011-287, s. 12.)