North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-25.1 — Limitation of duration of medical compensation
North Carolina § 97-25.1
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1 (2026).
The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer's last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either:
(i)the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation. If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for payment of future necessary medical compensation. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 679, s. 2.5.)