North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-18.1 — Termination or suspension of compensation benefits
North Carolina § 97-18.1
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18.1 (2026).
(a)Payments of compensation pursuant to an award of the Commission shall continue until the terms of the award have been fully satisfied.
(b)An employer may terminate payment of compensation for total disability being paid pursuant to G.S. 97-29 when the employee has returned to work for the same or a different employer, subject to the provisions of G.S. 97-32.1, or when the employer contests a claim pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d) within the time allowed thereunder. The employer shall promptly notify the Commission and the employee, on a form prescribed by the Commission, of the termination of compensation and the availability of trial return to work and additional compensation due the employee for any partial disability.
(c)An employer seeking to terminate or suspend compensation being paid