North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-79 — Offices and supplies; deputies with power to subpoena witnesses and to take testimony; meetings; hearings
North Carolina § 97-79
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-79 (2026).
(a)The Commission shall be provided with adequate offices in which the records shall be kept and its official business transacted during regular business hours; it shall also be provided with necessary office furniture, stationery, and other supplies.
(b)The Chair of the Commission may appoint deputy commissioners to serve a term of six years. No person may serve more than two terms as a deputy commissioner. In calculating the number of terms served, a partial term of less than two years shall not be included. Deputy commissioners shall have the same power as members of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 97-80 and the same power to take evidence and enter orders, opinions, and awards based thereon as is possessed by the members of the Commission. During the term, the deputy commissioner may