North Carolina Statutes
§ 97-36 — Accidents taking place outside State; employees receiving compensation from another state
North Carolina § 97-36
Ch. 97Workers' Compensation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-36 (2026).
Where an accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State and the accident is one which would entitle him or his dependents or next of kin to compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee or his dependents or next of kin shall be entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer's principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee's principal place of employment is within this State; provided, however, that if an employee or his dependents or next of kin shall receive compensation or damages under the laws of any other state nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to permit a total compensation for the same injury greater than is provided for in this Article. (