North Carolina Statutes
§ 74F-3 — Licenses required; violation
North Carolina § 74F-3
Ch. 74FLocksmith Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74F-3 (2026).
(a)No person shall perform or offer to perform locksmith services in this State unless the person has been licensed under the provisions of this Chapter. Every person providing locksmith services as defined under G.S. 74F-4(5) to buildings containing medical records, pharmaceutical records, educational records, criminal records, voting records, tax records, legal records, or personnel records, including any person providing locksmith services who is employed by or working for a school, college, university, hospital, company, institution, or government facility shall be licensed in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter.
(b)Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor for the firs