North Carolina Statutes
§ 74F-18 — Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure or apprentice designation
North Carolina § 74F-18
Ch. 74FLocksmith Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74F-18 (2026).
(a)Definitions. - The following definitions shall apply in this section:
(1)Applicant. - A person applying for licensure as a locksmith pursuant to G.S. 74F-7 or apprentice designation pursuant to G.S. 74F-7.1.
(2)Criminal history. - A history of conviction of a state or federal crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears on an applicant's fitness for licensure to practice locksmithing. The crimes include the criminal offenses set forth in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 5, Counterfeiting and Issuing Monetary Substitutes; Article 5A, Endangering Executive and Legislative Officers; Article 6, Homicide; Article 7B, Rape and Other Sex Offenses; Article 8, Assaults; Article 10, Kidnapping and Abduction; Article 13, Malicious Injury or Dama