North Carolina Statutes
§ 74D-2 — License requirements
North Carolina § 74D-2
Ch. 74DAlarm Systems
Art. 1Alarm Systems Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74D-2 (2026).
(a)License Required. - No person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association or corporation, shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this Chapter. A department or division of a firm, association, or corporation may be separately licensed under this Chapter if the distinct department or division, as opposed to the firm, association, or corporation as a whole, engages in an alarm systems business. The department or division shall ensure strict confidentiality of private security information, and the private security information of the department or division must, at a minimum, be physically separated from other premises of the firm, association, or corporation. For purpo