North Carolina Statutes
§ 74D-11 — Enforcement
North Carolina § 74D-11
Ch. 74DAlarm Systems
Art. 1Alarm Systems Licensing Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74D-11 (2026).
(a)The Board may apply in its own name to any judge of the Superior Court of the General Court of Justice for an injunction in order to prevent any violation or threatened violation of the provisions of this Chapter.
(b)Any person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association, or corporation or their agents and employees violating any of the provisions of this Chapter is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Attorney General, or the Attorney General's representative, has concurrent jurisdiction with the district attorneys of this State to prosecute violations of this Chapter.
(c)The regulation of alarm systems businesses is exclusive to the Board; however, any city or county may require an alarm systems business operating within its jurisdiction to reg