North Carolina Statutes
§ 64-3 — Nonresident aliens' rights of inheritance
North Carolina § 64-3
Ch. 64Aliens
Art. 1Various Provisions Related to Aliens
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-3 (2026).
No alien residing outside the United States or its territories shall be entitled to take personal property located in this State by succession or testamentary disposition if the laws of the nation of which such alien is a resident prohibit residents of the United States from inheriting personal property located within that nation. Except as hereinabove provided, no alien shall, by reason of his citizenship or place of residence, be disqualified from inheriting property in this State. (1959, c. 1208; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 797, s. 1.)