North Carolina Statutes
§ 52-13 — Procedures in causes of action for alienation of affection and criminal conversation
North Carolina·Ch. 52 Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
(a)No act of the defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation that occurs after the plaintiff and the plaintiff's spouse physically separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or plaintiff's spouse that the physical separation remain permanent.
(b)An action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation shall not be commenced more than three years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
(c)A person may commence a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation against a natural person only. (2009-400, s. 1.)