North Carolina Statutes
§ 52-10 — Contracts between husband and wife generally; releases
North Carolina § 52-10
Ch. 52Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10 (2026).
(a)Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and married persons may, with or without a valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released. No contract or release between husband and wife made during their coverture shall be valid to affect or change any part of the real estate of either spouse, or the accruing income thereof for a longer time than three years next ensuing the making of such contract or release, unless it is in writing and is acknowledged by both parties befo