North Carolina Statutes
§ 52-1 — Property of married persons secured
North Carolina § 52-1
Ch. 52Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-1 (2026).
The real and personal property of any married person in this State, acquired before marriage or to which he or she may after marriage become in any manner entitled, shall be and remain the sole and separate estate and property of such married person and may be devised and conveyed by such married person subject to G.S. 50-20 and such other regulations and limitations as the General Assembly may prescribe. (Const., Art. X, s. 6; Rev., s. 2093; C.S., s. 2506; 1965, c. 878, s. 1; 1981, c. 815, s. 3; 2011-284, s. 52.)