North Carolina Statutes
§ 50A-379 — Modifying or terminating assignment or grant of custodial responsibility to nonparent
North Carolina § 50A-379
Ch. 50AUniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
Art. 3Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-379 (2026).
(a)Except for an order in accordance with G.S. 50A-373 or as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, and consistent with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 521-522, on motion of a deploying or other parent or any nonparent to whom caretaking authority, decision-making authority, or limited contact has been granted, the court may modify or terminate a grant of caretaking authority, decision-making authority, or limited contact made pursuant to this Article if the modification or termination is consistent with this Part and the court finds it is in the best interest of the child. Any modification shall be temporary and terminates following the conclusion of deployment of the deployed parent according to the procedures under Part 4 of this Article, unless th