North Carolina Statutes
§ 50A-110 — Communication between courts
North Carolina·Ch. 50A Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act·Art. 2 Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
(a)A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this Article.
(b)The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(c)Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a record must be made of a communication under this section. The parties must be informed promptly of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e)For the purposes of this sectio