North Carolina Statutes
§ 50A-202 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
North Carolina § 50A-202
Ch. 50AUniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
Art. 2Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)A court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State.
(b)A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and d