North Carolina Statutes
§ 50A-351 — Definitions
North Carolina § 50A-351
Ch. 50AUniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
Art. 3Uniform Deployed Parents Custody and Visitation Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-351 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Adult. - An individual who is at least 18 years of age or an emancipated minor.
(2)Caretaking authority. - The right to live with and care for a child on a day-to-day basis, including physical custody, parenting time, right to access, and visitation.
(3)Child. - An (i) unemancipated individual who has not attained 18 years of age or (ii) adult son or daughter by birth or adoption who is the subject of an existing court order concerning custodial responsibility.
(4)Close and substantial relationship. - A relationship in which a significant bond exists between a child and a nonparent.
(5)Court. - An entity authorized under the laws of this State to establish, enforce, or modify a decision regarding custodial responsibility.
(6)Custodi